Have an event-related sustainable product or service?

Explore our curated directory for sustainable options now!

xhebit is Singapore's one-stop platform focused on sustainable event planning. We provide a range of resources & services to support events in becoming environmentally responsible.  xhebit is an initiative by EARTHYS Pte. Ltd.

22 Sin Ming Lane, #06-76 Midview City, Singapore 5735969

GETTING LISTED

Incubated By:

BLOCK71 logo_new.jpg
COLLABORATE
Have a suggestion? Showcase your Event Advisory
© Copyright EARTHYS Pte.Ltd. 2018 | All rights reserved   |   Made in Singapore

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

xhebit is an initiative by EARTHYS Pte. Ltd. At EARTHYS we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms and Conditions and explains how we handle information collected and received in the course of your use of our website, mobile site and services (collectively, the “Services”). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information. 

Information Collected and Received

We may collect and receive information from you in the following situations:

  1. site http://www.xhebit.com ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;

  2. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  3. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

  4. details of transactions carried out through our site;

  5. details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access:

  6. any surveys you fill out.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

Personal information collected about you from others

Although we generally collect personal information directly from you, we may on occasion also collect information about you from other people (such as the payment provider account details required to process a transaction) and by using tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and other web analytics software or services.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information in order for us to:

  1. operate the Site and provide you with services described on the Site, like to verify your identity when you sign in, to facilitate and process transactions that take place on the Site

  2. provide you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

  3. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

  4. customise our services and websites, like advertising that may appear on the Site, in order to provide a more personalised experience

  5. update you with operational news and information about our Sites and services like to notify you about changes to our Site, website disruptions or security updates

  6. provide you with information that you request from us or, where we have your consent to do so, provide you with marketing information about products and services which we feel may interest you

  7. carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Site and services we provide

  8. monitor activity on the Site, like to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the user terms that apply to the Site

  9. manage our relationship with you, like by responding to your comments or queries submitted to us on the Site or asking for your feedback or whether you want to participate in a survey

  10. manage our legal and operational affairs train EARTHYS staff about how to best serve our community

  11. provide general administrative and performance functions and activities.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share information about you in the following ways:

  1. When you register for an Account, the information which you make available on your profile may be viewed by other users of our Services. Other users of our Services would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on our Services.

  2. We may share the information with our affiliates and with third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of our Services on our behalf, such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. If we are required to transfer any personal data outside of Singapore, such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and this Privacy Policy.

  3. We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.

  4. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

  5. We may from time to time issue reports relating to our work and the MICE industry in Singapore, but these will not disclose personal data which you have supplied to us unless we have your express prior consent.

We respect your privacy and we will not sell your personal information to any third party. We may disclose data and aggregate statistics about users of our Services and sales to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties in order to describe our Services, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but these data and statistics will not include information which can be used to identify you.

Your Interactions With Others

Our Services offer features which allow users to connect and communicate publicly. We generally do not monitor or remove the information which you share and such information may remain available on our Services after your Account has been deactivated, terminated or is otherwise closed. You are responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.

Data Transfer

By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

Storage and Security of your personal information

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of our control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Consent and Rights

 

  1. By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

  2. ​Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

 

EARTHYS

22 Sin Ming Lane

#06-76 Midview City

Singapore 573969

 

   3. Please allow us a reasonable period of time to respond to any request and effect any change. We may ask to verify your identity and for more                         information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and may give you reasons for doing so. 

 

   4. Where you have requested for a copy of the information we hold about you, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of                   responding to your request. If we decide to do so, we will provide you with a written estimate of such fee beforehand.

Tracking technologies

  1. We use tracking technologies on our Services. These enable us to understand how you use our Services which, in turn, helps us to provide and improve our Services. However, the tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you. We have listed below some examples of the tracking technologies used on our Services:

  2. Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on our Services, estimate and report our Service's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our Services. You can configure your device's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of our Services.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

  3. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Please refer to                                    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and

      how to control the information sent to Google.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and all changes will be posted here. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on our Services or by email. You are responsible for reviewing the changes which we make this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Our Services contain links to external sites or resources which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content and privacy practices of such sites or resources. You are advised to review the privacy policies of these sites and resources operated by third parties and understand how your information may be used by those third parties.

 

Please contact us at admin@xhebit.com if you have any questions or concerns in relation to your personal data.

Last updated 21 August 2018.

Third party sites and resources